The BRASKEM Award On Stage

The Braskem on Stage Award became one of the city's main performing arts awards. Strength and prestige were acquired over 15  years promoting the arts of Porto Alegre by awarding great local artists and encouraging the development and qualification of productions.

 

In 2020, the shows that participated in the 15th Braskem on Stage Award are:

/ 206820, from the EnCena Mask

/ CARCAÇA, by João Gabriel OM

/ SAID BODIES, from Pretagô

/ HYPERGAIVOTA, of the Erratic Collective

/ RHYTHMIC METHOD, by Guadalupe Casal

/ MINI BALL PRETES THING  – Panê no (cis) theme, by Casa de Lanceira feat. Kaliça's house

/ #PARAISO_AFOGADO , from Cia. Espaço em Branco

/ LILITH PROJECT: Pixações in Hysterical Bodies, by Quantum Collective

/ THERE'S ONLY ONE PROBLEM WITH THAT LOVE, by Camila Falcão

/ ADORED LAND, by Complô Cunhã

Winners:

/ Best show: Carcaça

/ Second best show: Terra Adorada

/ Best show – Popular Jury: Lilith Project

/  Best design/creation: HYPERGAIVOTA

/  Best performer: Joana Amaral – Lilith Project

/ Best performer: João Gabriel OM – Carcaça

/  Featured award/scenic elements: Lilith Project

/  Soundtrack: Caio Amon  – 206820

14th Braskem on Stage Award /  26th Poa on Stage / 2019

/ THE HUNGER  – Cia Espaço em Branco

/ EVEN IF IT'S NIGHT – Cia Silvia Canarim – Flamenco and contemporaneity
/ WILD ARENA -
  Siege Group
/ FROM HER MOORINGS – Circo Hybrido
/ ELAS – Us Theater Company
/ MACBETH AND THE DARK KINGDOM: SHAKESPEARE FOR CHILDREN
  – Orbit Collective 

/ MEIERHOLD – Tribe of Actuators Ói Nóis Aqui Traveiz
/ THE UGLY - Cia Cénica Act
/ THE CLOWNS OF TCHÉKHOV –
  Sunflower Circus
/ GROOVES -
  Moebius Collective

Winners:

/ Best show:  wild arena

/ Best direction or choreography: Mirah Laline, by  The ugly

/ Best actress or dancer:  Sissi Betina Venturin, by  The hunger

/ Best actor or dancer:  Paulo Flores, by  Meierhold

/ Highlight: João Pedro Decarli, for the daring adaptation of one of Shakespeare's darkest texts to children, in  Macbeth and the Dark Kingdom – Shakespeare for Children

/ Best show – popular jury:  wild arena

 

Curatorship:

Airton Tomazzoni,  Anette Lubisco,  Eduardo Custodio,  Fernando Zugno,  Kaya Rodrigues,  Jane Schoninger and  Jesse Oliveira

 

Jury:

Alice Urbim,  Claudia Laitano, Fabio Prikladnicki, Luiz Gonzaga Lopes and Michele Rolim



13th Braskem on Stage Award /  25th Poa on Stage / 2018

/ THE DRAGGED WOMAN
/ LITTLE RED RIDING HOOD
/ FLOOD MA
/ SPREAD MY ASHES ON EURODISNEY
/ HIATO
/ PROPERTY
/ SMALL JOB FOR OLD CLOWNS
/ WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN CHARM AND FUNK?
/ THEATER OF IMAGINARY BEINGS
/ VINCENT – CONTEMPORARY WORK IN PERFORMATIVE DANCE

Winners:
/ Best show: The Dragged Woman

/ Best direction or choreography: Liane Venturella, by Imobilhados
/ Best actor or dancer: Zé Adão Barbosa, for Pequeno Trabalho para Velhos Clowns
/ Best actress or dancer: Celina Alcântara, for A Mulher Arrastada
/ Highlight: hiatus
/ Best show (popular jury): What's the difference between Charme and Funk?



12th Braskem on Stage Award /  24th Poa in Scene / 2017

/ CORNED
/ ATMA
/ SPEECH OF SILENCE
/ ICARUS
/ ILLUMINUS
/ MOVEMENTS ON STOP WHEELS
/ DON'T TOUCH ME I'M FULL OF TEARS - CLARICE LISPECTOR'S SENSATIONS
/ AMUSEMENT PARK
/ PARADISE SILVER
/ EXTENSION 340 - ABOUT THE MIGRATION OF SARDINES OR BECAUSE PEOPLE JUST GO AWAY

Winners:
/ Best show: Fala do Silêncio, by Cia. Rústica

/ Best direction or choreography: Jezebel De Carli, by Ramal 340: about the migration of sardines or why people just leave
/ Best actor or dancer: Marcos Contreras, by Amusement Park
/ Best actress or dancer: Priscilla Colombi, for Fala do Silêncio
/ Highlight: Iluminus, for its refined research and the synergy between lighting, scenography, choreography, soundtrack and costumes
/ Best show (popular jury): Iluminus, by New School Dreams


11th Braskem on Stage Award /  23rd Poa on Scene / 2016

/ STUFFED zucchinis, THE GAME
/ AFROME
/ SHOE lace OR NO ONE IS ABOVE REDEMPTION
/ DANCE OF THE TIME
/ DONA FLOR AND HER TWO HUSBANDS
/ FLIES
/ THE PALAVRAKIS COUPLE
/ THE MISUNDERSTANDING
/ OPERA ROCK CAPTAIN RODRIGO
/ INTENSE GREEN

Winners:
/ Best Show: The Misunderstanding, by Daniel Colin

/ Best direction or choreography:  Eduardo Kraemer, by Shoelace or no one is above redemption
/ Best actor or dancer: Cassiano Ranzolin, by Dona flor and her two husbands
/ Best actress or dancer:
  Fernanda Petit, for The Misunderstanding
/ Emphasis:
  Dance of the time, from Usina do Trabalho do Ator (UTA) for the process of creating the show

/ Best show (popular jury):  AfroMe, from the Pretagô group 


10th Braskem on Stage Award /  22nd Poa in Scene / 2015

/ HIS LIFE
/ THE FOUR DIRECTIONS OF HEAVEN
/
  BUKOWSKI - STORIES OF UNDERGROUND LIFE
/ BUNDAFLOR, BUNDAMOR
/ PROHIBITED CITY
/ MOTHER LANGUAGE. MAMELOSCHN
/ THE MEN OF THE PINK TRIANGLE
/ PUNCH
/ ONE DAY MURDERED MY MEMORY
/ vertigo

Winners:
/ Best show: The Four Directions of Heaven

/ Best direction or choreography:  Camilo de Lélis, by The Four Directions of Heaven
/ Best actor or dancer: Marcelo Ádams, for Os Homens do Triângulo Rosa
/ Best actress or dancer: Mirna Spritzer, by Mother Tongue – Mameloschn
/ Highlight: Cláudia de Bem, for the lighting design and scenography of A Vida Dele

/ best show  (popular jury): Forbidden City


9th Braskem on Stage Award /  21st Poa in Scene / 2014

/ THE RED HAIRED GIRL
/ THE BAKER'S WOMAN
/ UNLIKELY GUIDE TO MUTANT BODIES
/ URBAN SPOTS
/ MIRAGE
/ NINA, THE MONSTER AND THE LOST HEART
/ THE STRANGE KNIGHT
/ SMALL VIOLENCES - Silent and Everyday
/ SO FAR, SO CLOSE, SO CLOSE, SO...
/ CIRCUS OF HORRORS AND WONDERS

Winners:
/ Best show: Small violence - silent and everyday

/ Best direction or choreography: Irion Nolasco, by  the strange knight
/ Best actor or dancer: Cassiano Ranzolin, by
  Small silent and everyday violence
/ Best actress or dancer: Liane Venturella, by
  the strange knight
/ Emphasis:
  Marina Mendo, for the conception of the show Miragem
/ Best show (popular jury):
  circus of horrors and wonders


8th Braskem on Stage Award /  20th Poa in Scene / 2013

/ THE ARAB NIGHT
/ SPICE HOUSE
/ CNPJ – a totally fictional comedy
/ RANDEVÚ HEART
/ SIZZLE
/ I WAS HERE
/ LAS CUATRO CORNERS
/ CHRISTMAS HORSE
/ THE ANASTÁCIO'S BALL
/ COTTON SCREW

Winners:
/ Best show: Natalicio Cavalo

/ Best direction or choreography: Camila Bauer, by Estremeço
/ Best actor or dancer: Hamilton Leite,
  per  The Anastácios' Ball
/ Best actress or dancer: Thainá Gallo,
  per  the arab night
/ Emphasis:
  Raul Voges, for the scenography of  house of spices
/ Best show (popular jury):
  The Anastasius Ball


19th Poa on Stage -  7th Braskem on Stage Award / 2012

/ BRIEF INTERVIEWS WITH HIDEFUL MEN
/ FACE TO SLA
/ DETOUR
/ INCIDENT IN ANTARES
/ LANDELL DE MOURA, the incredible Father inventor
/ OUR LIFE IS NOT WORTH A CHEVROLET
/ THE WEDDING OF THE GREAT MAGICIAN
/ THE FANTASTIC ONE MAN THEATER CIRCUS
/ A TRUE COWBOY
/ DRESSED AS IT SEEMS

Winners :
/ Best Show: Brief Interviews with Heinous Men

/ Best direction or choreography: Ines Marocco, by  Antares incident
/ Best actor or dancer: Roberto Oliveira,
  by A True Cowboy
/ Best actress or dancer: Martina Fröhlich, by
  Antares incident

/ Best show (popular jury):  Antares incident

6th Braskem on Stage Award /  18th Poa in Scene / 2011

/ 5 TIMES TO DEATH
/ 9 LIES ABOUT THE TRUTH
/ THE WOMAN WITHOUT SIN
/ THE WEAVER
/ FAILURE CLUB
/ DISMANTLED DAY
/ SAID AND CURSED: DESIRES OF THE CLOSURE
/ HOTEL FUCK – ON A HOT DAY MAYONNAISE CAN KILL YOU
/ HYBRIS
/ WONDERLAND AND WHAT M. JACKSOM FOUND THERE

Winners:
/ Best show: Wonderland

/ Best direction or choreography: Daniel Colin, by Wonderland
/ Best actor or dancer: Denis Gosch, by
  Hotel Fuck –  on a hot day mayonnaise can kill you
/ Best actress or dancer: Carolina Garcia, by
  the weaver

/ Best show (popular jury):  Hybris

5th Braskem on Stage Award /  17th Poa in Scene / 2010

/ GIVE MEAT TO MEMORY
/ INSIDE OUTSIDE
/ ELEFANTILT
/ MAN WHO DOES NOT LIVE ON THE GLORY OF THE PAST
/ MILKSHAKESPEARE
/ MY HOUSE
/ THE MISER
/ THE FAT AND THE SKINNY GO TO HEAVEN
/ PLAY-BECKETT: while I wait, I play
/ TRAGIC SOILS

Winners:
/ Best show: Inside Outside

/ Best direction or choreography: Carlos Ramiro Fensterseifer, from Inside Outside
/ Best actor or dancer: Eduardo Severino,
  for Giving Meat to Memory
/ Best actress or dancer: Fernanda Petit,
  by tragic soils
/ Best show (popular jury): My House


4th Braskem on Stage Award /  16th Poa in Scene / 2009

/ NOAH'S ARK
/ THE SEX LIFE OF MONKEYS
/ REVERSE
/ SAID AND DAMNED
/ MARLENI
/ STRONG WOMEN IN FRAGILE BODIES
/ THE NEIGHBORHOOD
/ THE DOCTOR BY FORCE
/ THE HOUSE
/ TERESA AND THE AQUARIUM

Winners:
/ Best show: O Sobrado

/ Best direction or choreography: Zé Adão Barbosa, by A Arca de Noé
/ Best actor or dancer: Daniel Colin, by
  The Sex Life of Monkeys
/ Best actress or dancer: Aracy Esteves, by
  Marleni
/ Best show (popular jury): O Sobrado



3rd Braskem on Stage Award /  15th Poa in Scene / 2008

/ THE COMEDY OF ERRORS – Cia Stravaganza
/ THE tamed shrew
  – Rustic Company
/ CAIO F. 60 YEARS - CANNED DAISIES
/ TWO ON THE SCENE
  – Luciana Paludo and Daggi Dornelles
/ FELLINIA RELEASES
/ STORIES FROM A CORNER OF THE WORLD
  – Déborah Finocchiaro
/ MY SOUL
  – Transform Dance Company
/ BLOOD OPERA
  – New Theater Company
/ REPEATS
  – Cia Mouvere
/ SALAMANCA DO JARAU
  – Shadow Club

/ MISERIA, SERVANT OF TWO ESTANCIES – Oigalê Cooperative of Theater Artists

Winners:
/ Best show: The Comedy of Errors

/ Best direction or choreography: Adriane Mottola, by  The Comedy of Errors
/ Best actor or dancer: Carlos Alexandre, by
  The Comedy of Errors and Heinz Limaverde,  by The Tamed Shrew
/ Best actress or dancer: Sandra Possani, by A Megera Domada
/ Best show (popular jury):
  Misery, Server of Two Farmers


2nd Braskem em Cena Award / 14th Poa em Cena / 2007

/ CASAIAB
/ THE MISSION
/ THE WOMAN WHO ATE THE WORLD
/ THE STORM AND THE ISLAND'S MYSTERIES
/ ALICE
/ ANDY / EDIE
/ THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT
/ SMALL BOURGEOIS
/ CRUCIAL TWO ONE
/ ESSENCE

Winners :
/ Best show: The Mission

/ Best direction or choreography: Décio Antunes
/ Best actor or dancer: Zé Adão Barbosa
/ Best actress or dancer: Luciana Paz
/ Best show (popular jury): The Storm and the Mysteries of the Island


1st Braskem on Stage Award /  13th Poa in Scene / 2006

/ CALAMITY
/ LAVARIA
/ YOU CANNOT LOVE AND BE HAPPY AT THE SAME TIME
/ THE ALLIGATOR HYPNOTIZER
/ THE KING OF THE DRAG
/ STOP 400: IT IS ADVICE TO REMOVE THE SHOES
/ ABOUT ANGELS AND CRICKET
/ A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
/ TIME REMAINING
/ YOUR WISHES IN FRAGMENTS

Winners:
/ Best show: A Midsummer Night's Dream

/ Best direction or choreography: Patricia Fagundes
/ Best actor or dancer: Heinz Limaverde
/ Best actress or dancer: Sandra Dani
/ Best show (popular jury): A Midsummer Night's Dream