Privacy Policy

This site is maintained and operated by the production of the Porto Alegre em Cena festival through the Wix.com platform – click on  https://pt.wix.com/about/privacy  for detailed Wix Privacy Policy.

We collect and use some personal data that belongs to those who use our website. In doing so, we act as controller of this data and are subject to the provisions of Federal Law No. 13.709/2018 (General Law for the Protection of Personal Data – LGPD).

We take care of the protection of your personal data and, therefore, we provide this privacy policy, which contains important information about:

a) who should use our website;

b) what data we collect and what we do with it;

c) your rights in relation to your personal data;

d) how to contact us.

1. Data collected and reasons for collection

Our website collects and uses some personal data of our users, in accordance with the provisions below:

1.1. Personal data expressly provided by the user

The following personal data are collected - which our users expressly provide us when using the site:

a) full name

b) email

The collection of this data takes place when the user uses our contact form. These data are provided by our users on a voluntary basis so that we can respond to sent messages, when applicable.

2. Sensitive data

We do not collect sensitive data from our users, including those defined in articles 11 et seq. of the Personal Data Protection Law. Thus, there will be no collection of data on racial or ethnic origin, religious conviction, political opinion, affiliation to a union or organization of a religious, philosophical or political nature, data relating to health or sexual life, genetic or biometric data, when linked to a natural person.

3. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically downloaded to your device when you access and browse a website. Basically, they serve to make it possible to identify user devices, activities and preferences – not including their personal data.

Cookies do not allow any file or information to be extracted from the user's hard drive, and it is not possible, even through them, to access personal information that did not come from the user or the way he uses the website's resources.

a) Website cookies

 

Website cookies are those sent to the user's computer or device and administrator exclusively by the website.

The information collected through these cookies is used to improve and personalize the user experience, and some cookies may, for example, be used to remember user preferences and choices, as well as to offer personalized content.

b) Third party cookies

Some of our partners may set cookies on the devices of users who access our website.

In general, these cookies are intended to enable our partners to offer their content and services to the user who accesses our website in a personalized way, by obtaining navigation data extracted from their interaction with the website.

The user will be able to obtain more information about third-party cookies and how the data obtained from them are treated, in addition to having access to the description of the cookies used and their characteristics, by accessing the link:
 

Google Analytics – https://policies.google.com/technologies/cookies?hl=pt-BR

The entities in charge of collecting cookies may transfer the information obtained to third parties.

c) Cookies management

The user may object to the registration of cookies on the website, simply by disabling this option in their own browser. More information on how to proceed, in some of the main browsers used, can be accessed from the links below:

 

Internet Explorer

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Safari

https://support.apple.com/en-us/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=pt-BR&hlrm=pt

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/pt-BR/kb/activate-and-deactivate-os-cookies-que-os-sites-use

Opera -

https://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy/

Disabling cookies, however, can affect the availability of some tools and features of the website, compromising their correct and expected functioning. Another possible consequence is the removal of user preferences that were eventually saved, damaging your experience.

d) Collection of data not expressly provided

Occasionally, other types of data not expressly provided for in this Privacy Policy may be collected, as long as they are provided with the user's consent, or even if the collection is permitted based on another legal basis provided for by law.

In any case, the data collection and the processing activities arising from it will be informed to the users of the website.

4. Legal basis for processing personal data

Each operation for processing personal data must have a legal basis, that is, a legal basis, which is nothing more than a justification that authorizes it, provided for in the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data.

All of our personal data processing activities have a legal basis on which they are based, among those permitted by law. More information about the legal bases we use for the operation of processing specific personal data can be obtained from our contact channels, informed at the end of this Policy.

5. Security measures in the processing of personal data

We employ technical and organizational measures capable of protecting personal data from unauthorized access and from situations of destruction, loss, misplacement or alteration of this data.

The measures we use take into account the nature of the data, the context and purpose of the processing, the risks that a possible violation would generate to the user's rights and freedoms, and the standards currently employed in the market by micro-enterprises similar to ours.

Among the security measures adopted, we highlight the following:

a) our users' data is stored in a secure environment;

b) we limit access to our users' data so that unauthorized third parties cannot access it;

c) SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate is used, so that data transmission between users' devices and our servers takes place in an encrypted form;

d) we keep records of all those who have, in any way, contact with our data.

Even if you adopt everything in your power to avoid security incidents, it is possible that a problem may occur exclusively motivated by a third party - such as in the case of a hacker or cracker attack, or even in the case of the user's sole fault, which occurs when he himself transfers your data to third parties, for example. Thus, although we are responsible for the personal data that we process, in general, we disclaim responsibility in the event of an exceptional situation such as those mentioned above, over which we have no control.

In any case, in the event of any type of security incident that could generate relevant risk or damage to any of our users, we will communicate those affected and the National Data Protection Authority about what happened, in accordance with the provisions of the General Protection Law of Data.

6. Changes to this policy

The present version of this Privacy Policy was last updated on 06/30/2021.

We reserve the right to modify these rules at any time, especially in order to adapt them to any changes made to our website, whether by making new features available, or by suppressing or altering existing ones.

Whenever there is a change, our users will be notified of the change.

7. How to contact us

To clarify any doubts about this Privacy Policy or about the personal data we handle, please contact us by e-mail sitepoaemcena@gmail.com .

Thanks!